Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME

17 Athletes Win Titles at USA Wakeboard Nationals & National Wakesurf Championships

Share 

Events took place at Lakefront Park in St. Cloud, Fla.


USA WakeboardPOLK CITY, Fla. – Seventeen athletes won national titles in respective events and divisions at the 12th USA Wakeboard Nationals and 2nd annual National Wakesurf Championships, Sept. 4-5, at Lakefront Park in St. Cloud, Fla. Hosted by Time on the Water, MasterCraft of Orlando and the Kissimmee Convention & Visitors Bureau, the events provided riders of all ages with an opportunity to be crowned national champions.
 
The USA Wakeboard Nationals and National Wakesurf Championships were open to men and women of all ages and all levels of riding. The events were part of USA Water Ski’s National Championships Series of Events.
 
Athletes winning titles in the USA Wakeboard Nationals were: Avery Privette (Zebulon, N.C.), Junior Girls (9 and under), 100 points; Kevin Duffy (DeLand, Fla.), Junior Boys (9 and under), 95 points;
Zach McCauley (Lake Villa, Ill.), Junior Boys Novice (9 and under), 90 points; Paul Koch (Old
Greenwich, Conn.), Boys (10-13), 95 points; Tori Koch (Old Greenwich, Conn.), Junior Women (14-
18), 100 points; Daniel Powers (Orlando, Fla.), Junior Men (14-18), 95 points; Brooke Grassman (Lake
Placid, Fla.), Women 1 (19-24), 100 points; Matt Steele (New Port Richey, Fla.), Men 1 (19-24), 96
points; and Mark Meyers (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Masters Men (30-39), 100 points.
 
Athletes winning titles in the National Wakesurf Championships were: Tyler Worrall (Orlando,
Fla.), Boys (17 and under), 67 points; Ellis Fort (Orlando, Fla.), Amateur Men Skim, 105 points; Judy
Walker (Stockton, Calif.), Masters Women Surf, 138 points; Jeff Walker (Stockton, Calif.), Masters
Men Surf, 109 points; Jaqualine Fort (Orlando, Fla.), Open Women Skim, 345 points; Scott Culp
(Chuluota, Fla.), Open Men Skim, 155 points; Ashley Kidd (Corpus Christi, Texas), Open Women
Surf, 130 points; and James Walker (Stockton, Calif.), Open Men Surf, 503 points.

USA Wakeboard is one of nine sport disciplines of USA Water Ski, which was formed in 1939 as
a non-profit organization promoting water skiing in the United States. USA Water Ski is affiliated with the International Waterski & Wakeboard Federation (world governing body) and is recognized by the United States Olympic Committee and Pan-American Sports Organization as the national governing body of organized water skiing and wakeboarding in the United States.

Results

Wakeboarding Sunday Finals

Junior Girls (9 & under)
1. Avery Privette

Junior Boys (9 & under)
1. Kevin Duffy
2. Tyler Worrall
3. Max Privette

Junior Boys Novice (9 & under)
1. Zach McCauley

Girls (10-13)
1. Jodi Grassman

Boys (10-13)
1. Paul Koch
2. Robby Holihan
3. Jamie McCauley

Junior Women (14-18)
1. Tori Koch

Junior Men (14-18)

1. Daniel Powers
2. Pierce Homsey
3. Keenan Allen
4. Kyle Evans
5. Cody Prizer
6. Cameron Graham
7. Eddie Meyers

Womens 1 (19-24)
1. Brook Grassman

Mens 1 (19-24)
1. Matt Steele
2. John Jeffries

Masters Men (30-39)
1. Mark Meyers

Wakesurf Sunday Finals

Boys (17 and under)
1. Tyler Worrell

Amateur Men Skim
1. Ellis Fort

Masters Women Surf
1. Judy Walker

Masters Men Surf
1. Jeff Walker
2. Dennis Costa

Open Women Skim
1. Jaquiline Fort
2. Shelby Mons

Open Men Skim

1. Scott Culp

Open Women Surf
1. Ashley Kidd

Open Men Surf
1. James Walker
2. Brian Baker

Wakeboarding Saturday Preliminaries

Junior Girls (G1)
1. Avery Privette

Junior Boys (B1)
1. Kevin Duffy
2. Tyler Worrall
3. Zach McCauley
4. Max Privette

Girls (G2)
1. Jodi Grassman

Boys (B2)
1. Paul Koch
2. Robby Hollihan
3. Jamie McCauley

Junior Women (G3)
1. Tori Koch

Junior Men (B3)

Heat #1
1. Kyle Evans
2. Eddie Myers
3. Keenan Allen
4. Cameron Graham

Heat #2
1. Pierce Honsey
2. Cody Prizer
3. Daniel Powers

Womens 1
1. Brook Grassman

Mens 1
1. Matt Steele
2. John Jeffries

Masters Men (M3)
1. Mark Meyers

Wakesurf Saturday Preliminaries

Boys (17 and under)
1. Tyler Worrell

Amateur Men Skim
1. Ellis Fort

Masters Women Surf
1. Judy Walker

Masters Men Surf
1. Jeff Walker
2. Dennis Costa

Open Women Skim
1. Jaquiline Fort
2. Shelby Mons

Open Men Skim
1. Scott Culp

Open Women Surf
1. Ashley Kidd

Open Men Surf
1. James Walker
2. Brian Baker


Share 

Comments (0)

Please Login to Comment
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us