Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Parker Frost (waketowake)      Join Date: Jul 2007       01-14-2014, 4:32 PM Reply   
My old clarion cmd4 fried so I got the cmd6, every thing seemed to plug in the same except the wired remote. When I turned the head unit on my music was blasting and I couldn't turn the volume down. The head unit said my volume was at 0 but it seemed to be cranked all the way up
Old    TigeMike (chpthril)      Join Date: Oct 2007       01-14-2014, 4:43 PM Reply   
Start by unplugging the remote(s) and retest. If it returns to normal operation, then reconnect the remotes one at a time to test them independently.
Old    Parker Frost (waketowake)      Join Date: Jul 2007       01-14-2014, 5:07 PM Reply   
Quote:
Originally Posted by chpthril View Post
Start by unplugging the remote(s) and retest. If it returns to normal operation, then reconnect the remotes one at a time to test them independently.
remote wire as in the tell the amps to come on?
Old    TigeMike (chpthril)      Join Date: Oct 2007       01-14-2014, 6:02 PM Reply   
then you have something wired wrong or a bad CMD6
Old    Shawndoggy (shawndoggy)      Join Date: Nov 2009       01-14-2014, 6:45 PM Reply   
Does cmd6 have fixed output RCA's like the M309?
Old    Parker Frost (waketowake)      Join Date: Jul 2007       01-14-2014, 6:52 PM Reply   
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawndoggy View Post
Does cmd6 have fixed output RCA's like the M309?
yes sir
Old    Shawndoggy (shawndoggy)      Join Date: Nov 2009       01-14-2014, 6:54 PM Reply   
Well is that what you are plugged into? If so, the volume knob won't do anything.
Old    Parker Frost (waketowake)      Join Date: Jul 2007       01-14-2014, 7:05 PM Reply   
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawndoggy View Post
Well is that what you are plugged into? If so, the volume knob won't do anything.
I had my fixed going into my jl m600 and the other outputs going to my other amps. I'm fairly new to head units, but I've never heard of the fixed rcas until this head unit. my volume knob would scroll though the numbers on the screen but nothing would happen to the actual volume of the speakers.

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:19 PM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us