Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > Non-Wakeboarding Discussion

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Swass            10-06-2011, 2:50 PM Reply   
We're thinking about getting rid of our home phone. We don't use it nearly as much as solicitors do.

We currently have a phone line connected to our satellite receivers. That's how we get periodic software updates and pay for PPV movies. Can this be done using our wireless network? What do I need in terms of hardware?
Old    Nacho (denverd1)      Join Date: May 2004       10-06-2011, 2:57 PM Reply   
Haven't had a land line in close to 10 years. I've got 2 coaxes running into my receiver but I think that's for DVR purposes... DTV makes a smartphone app you order your ppv with... I'm sure you can incorporate ur wifi into there somewhere. Short answer should be YES.
Old    Nick Tomsyck (sidekicknicholas)      Join Date: Mar 2007       10-06-2011, 3:28 PM Reply   
I have no land line and DirectTV.... it connects via ethernet connect, I assume thats how ours works.
Old    Jagermaster (jaegermaster)      Join Date: Sep 2002       10-06-2011, 3:35 PM Reply   
We have a Direct TV HD DVR that connects wireless. Works fine. Can order movies right from the remote.
Old    Swass            10-07-2011, 7:32 AM Reply   
Did DirecTV do the install for you, Jae?
Old    Sean M (magic)      Join Date: Mar 2002       10-07-2011, 8:14 AM Reply   
I've been using DirectTv without a landline for 5+ years. In our new house I needed to get Ethernet wireless dongles. They plug into the back of the DirectTv box and then connect to our wireless router. In our other house the networking gear was in the same cabinet as the DirectTv box and I just used a Ethernet cable.

DirectTv did our recent install for us, I got the Ethernet wireless adaptors at BestBuy.
Old    Eric (rowdy)      Join Date: Mar 2006       10-07-2011, 1:02 PM Reply   
With the whole house dvr, swm-8 and the ethernet over coax, you don't need wireless either. You just have to introduce internet into the DVR "cloud" at some point via ethernet.
Old    Jagermaster (jaegermaster)      Join Date: Sep 2002       10-07-2011, 5:20 PM Reply   
Yeah, Direct TV did the install. I should have mentioned that I have the ethernet dongles too. If your house is wired with CAT5 you should be able to run ethernet from your router into the wall and then hook an ethernet cable to your DVR if you have a jack close enough. I think that would work. I could be wrong though. We have Vonage for our home phone so out CAT5 isn't being used.

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 8:10 PM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us