Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > Video and Photography

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Clay Kennedy (cek)      Join Date: Sep 2013       07-07-2014, 10:20 PM Reply   
Ok. I have a problem. I bought a SD2 to replace my syn2. I swapped the two and have no power to the SD2. Couldn't figure it out so I swapped back to the syn2 and everything works again. It's running 4 rev10's.. I can't even get the SD2 to power up.


HELP
Old    Russ Constable (Midnightv10)      Join Date: Feb 2012       07-08-2014, 9:44 AM Reply   
Did you check the fuses in the amp?
Old    Clay Kennedy (cek)      Join Date: Sep 2013       07-08-2014, 9:50 AM Reply   
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnightv10 View Post
Did you check the fuses in the amp?
Yes. All good.
Old    Russ Constable (Midnightv10)      Join Date: Feb 2012       07-08-2014, 9:57 AM Reply   
My only other suggestion (other than the amp may be bad) is to check your remote turn on lead. A few years back I had 3 Fosgate amps with the remote turn on leads wired straight to the head unit. Wouldn't turn the amps on. I then wired them through a relay and everything worked great.
Old    Clay Kennedy (cek)      Join Date: Sep 2013       07-08-2014, 10:10 AM Reply   
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnightv10 View Post
My only other suggestion (other than the amp may be bad) is to check your remote turn on lead. A few years back I had 3 Fosgate amps with the remote turn on leads wired straight to the head unit. Wouldn't turn the amps on. I then wired them through a relay and everything worked great.

Maybe this is where the problem is (forgive my ignorance I know almost nothing about electrical). My original setup was a syn6 to run the boat speakers and a syn2 to run the tower speakers. I added 2 additional Rev10's to the tower so I upgraded the syn2 to a SD2. The remote power wire is ran from the syn6 remote power to the syn2 remote power and works fine. Is that something I have to change with the SD2?
Old    Russ Constable (Midnightv10)      Join Date: Feb 2012       07-08-2014, 10:43 AM Reply   
Not necessarily but that could be the issue. so if I am understanding you right, your remote turn on lead comes from the head unit to the SYN 6 and then is daisy chained over to the other amp? if so, try disconnecting the turn on lead from the 6 and run it over to the SD 2 by itself (leaving the SYN 6 unconnected)

then turn the system on and see If the amp turns on.

IMO the best way to handle the remote turn on leads in a multi amp system is to connect the remote lead coming off the head unit to a relay and then running off the relay over to the amps into a small distribution block and then feeding each amp with a separate lead off the dist block.
Old    Clay Kennedy (cek)      Join Date: Sep 2013       07-08-2014, 10:57 AM Reply   
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnightv10 View Post
Not necessarily but that could be the issue. so if I am understanding you right, your remote turn on lead comes from the head unit to the SYN 6 and then is daisy chained over to the other amp? if so, try disconnecting the turn on lead from the 6 and run it over to the SD 2 by itself (leaving the SYN 6 unconnected)

then turn the system on and see If the amp turns on.

IMO the best way to handle the remote turn on leads in a multi amp system is to connect the remote lead coming off the head unit to a relay and then running off the relay over to the amps into a small distribution block and then feeding each amp with a separate lead off the dist block.
Ok. I'll try that when I get home. Thank you. What kind of relay are you talking about? Again I know just enough to get into trouble here lol. I do know what a distribution block it though...

Thanks again
Old    Russ Constable (Midnightv10)      Join Date: Feb 2012       07-08-2014, 11:27 AM Reply   
Just a regular 5 pin automotive relay.. can pick one up at most any parts store.

http://www.parts-express.com/12-vdc-...m_campaign=pla

wire it like this
Attached Images
 
Old    Clay Kennedy (cek)      Join Date: Sep 2013       07-08-2014, 11:35 AM Reply   
Wow... Thank you...
Old    Clay Kennedy (cek)      Join Date: Sep 2013       07-08-2014, 10:27 PM Reply   
Got it. It was a chassis fuse. Thanks for the help.

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:19 AM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us