Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    FJK (ship_of_fools)      Join Date: Sep 2007       07-15-2010, 8:45 PM Reply   
I downloaded Adapatunes and now my Clarion M475 is having problems flipping through menus, in particular the playlists. I have my iTouch (Gen3 model) connected through a Cnet cable.

I understand the Adapatunes won't work through the Cnet cable but thought if I wasn't worried about volume / speed control I could still use it through the Cnet cable.

Sometimes it starts out OK but then it will go through the playlist very very slow then I get a bunch of dashes and then it just gets lost. And it quits to where I can't get it to do anything.

I uninstalled the Adaptatunes and I am still having the trouble.

Any ideas on how to fix this??

Thanks
Old    D H (dhcomp1)      Join Date: Mar 2010       07-15-2010, 10:59 PM Reply   
Um, the Adaptunes won't work at all on the itouch, cause you need GPS signal. Delete it. See if that fixes your problem.
Old    FJK (ship_of_fools)      Join Date: Sep 2007       07-20-2010, 7:27 PM Reply   
I deleted it but it is still acting up.

I also upgraded to the latest itunes software 4.0 when I installed Adaptatunes. Has any had any issues with that?
Old    J B (bjeremi)      Join Date: Mar 2006       07-20-2010, 8:27 PM Reply   
Are you sure adpatunes won't work with an Ipad touch. The website says it does.
http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/adapt...19479071?mt=8#
Old    FJK (ship_of_fools)      Join Date: Sep 2007       07-20-2010, 9:38 PM Reply   
Not being able to use the app isn't really a big deal for me. But now I can't pick playlists anymore and that is a big deal.

I am not even positive it has anything to do with Adapatunes but that is when the problem started. I thought it might have had something to do with the way you have to load a "playlist" into the Adapatunes menu??
Old    Ryan Bush (ryanbush11)      Join Date: May 2003       07-21-2010, 5:18 AM Reply   
sounds like you need to do a restore
Old    McGavin (Shooter)      Join Date: Apr 2010       07-21-2010, 11:59 AM Reply   
I really don’t think it’s the Adaptunes. I read somewhere that the new 4.0 update was not working for some with the newer Clarion decks. I have had issues with my CMD4 Clarion intermittently not accepting my iPods & iphones for no reason in the past. My 4G phone with 4.0 and adaptunes is working with no issues at the moment. I would try a restore and if that does not work, try going back to the old firmware.
Old    FJK (ship_of_fools)      Join Date: Sep 2007       07-21-2010, 4:06 PM Reply   
If I do a restore does it just go back to the last version of the firmware or does it go all the way back to the original??

I just went out and tried it again. It starts out working fine then gradually gets slower.

We usually switched back and forth between 2 ipods. This probably isn't helping matters. Also, both ipods were updated at the same time. So neither one is working correctly.

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 AM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us