Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Jake (jdhart73)      Join Date: Mar 2010       03-10-2010, 4:56 PM Reply   
Hi guys, have lurked here for a while and thought I would ask some opinions.

I have a 2006 X2 with the standard Clarion CMDA4 (I think?) and I want to replace it. I wanted to know if anyone had any suggestions for a good replacement that can still have the amp plugged in, has an IPOD hookup etc.

Thanks in advance!!
Jake
Old    Brian Bedell (brian_b)      Join Date: Dec 2009       03-10-2010, 5:00 PM Reply   
I'm no expert, but it's my understanding that Clarion is real good. Why do you want to replace it?
What about a newer model Clarion?
That being said, I just put in a whole new system and put in an Alpine Deck, this one

http://alpine-usa.com/product/view/ida-x100m

I heard that alpine was awesome and the x100 is super ipod compatible. I don't even have my boat back from installation to review it, but I'm guessing "sickness!" lol
Old    Rich (dohboy)      Join Date: Aug 2007       03-10-2010, 6:09 PM Reply   
Why spend the money on a deck when you can get an Ipod adapter that lets you use the thumbwheel. Spend your money on a better stereo accessory
Old    Jake (jdhart73)      Join Date: Mar 2010       03-10-2010, 7:24 PM Reply   
I have the ipod cable already...the stereo is F'd up and not recognizing the cable. The stereo is super basic, just looking for suggestions on a new head unit.

Thanks all,
Jake
Old    William Kocken (infantryman2oo2)      Join Date: Jul 2008       03-11-2010, 5:42 AM Reply   
If you have clarion remotes by the drivers seat or back of the boat and you change the head unit your remotes will no longer work. so you'll have to change out those as well and those run about $150 each check ebay though you can get them much cheaper. however also be careful on size alot of them won't mount up and will need some custom work to make them fit
Old    Derek (camassanger)      Join Date: Oct 2009       03-11-2010, 6:03 AM Reply   
I just installed the Sony cdx-M60ui. I love it! You can access the iPod from the deck and there is also a mode allowing you to run the music from the iPod.
Old    Jake (jdhart73)      Join Date: Mar 2010       03-11-2010, 12:43 PM Reply   
William, good lookin out on the remote controls...I did not even think of that!

I think I will just grab up another one of these units and replace my malfunctioning one.

Jake
Old    Adam Curtis (acurtis_ttu)      Join Date: May 2004       03-11-2010, 1:00 PM Reply   
IMO, Alpine makes the best HU's. I had the stock kenwood unit in my supra and by swaping over to the Alpine, everything sounded much better even after removing two eq's. Part is due to the higer RCA output voltage of the unit vs the measly output on most marine units.
Old    William Kocken (infantryman2oo2)      Join Date: Jul 2008       03-11-2010, 1:31 PM Reply   
Jake,

Not a problem bro. Just make sure you get the remotes that match up to your new deck. it will say right on the box of the remote what deck's by that brand that they work for so if your going to stay with clarion deck's just make sure that you get the model number of your remote(s) and google that model number for the spec sheet of what deck's they work with . That's the issue i had and am now fixing it so sometime you have to learn the hard way so just make sure you get all the stuff right away.

Good Luck
Old    Rick Gardner (rgardjr)      Join Date: Jan 2010       03-11-2010, 2:23 PM Reply   
I would have already upgraded to a different head unit if I didn't have three of the wired remotes and one wireless remote. I was looking at the CMD5 a few months back looks like they've burned through a lot of the refurbed inventory since then.

Both of these are refurbs ...

CMD4A
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=280403835672

CMD5
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=380175934747
Old    John Brine (mnwakerider)      Join Date: Jun 2004       03-11-2010, 3:05 PM Reply   
I just got the new CMD6. I got it because you dont need to have an iPod adapter. It has a usb plug built into it. For me it was worth it. Now I dont have to mess with anything else. I am just going to put an old iPod into the glove box (where the unit is mounted).

I got it for 199.99 as a factory refurb. They still have 4 left
http://cgi.ebay.com/CLARION-MARINE-C...item563a521e84

Got it opened up today and it looks perfect. Shipping was quick and via ups.
Old    Tallredrider (talltigeguy)      Join Date: Sep 2003       03-11-2010, 5:54 PM Reply   
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnwakerider View Post
I just got the new CMD6. I got it because you dont need to have an iPod adapter. It has a usb plug built into it. For me it was worth it. Now I dont have to mess with anything else. I am just going to put an old iPod into the glove box (where the unit is mounted).

I got it for 199.99 as a factory refurb. They still have 4 left
http://cgi.ebay.com/CLARION-MARINE-C...item563a521e84

Got it opened up today and it looks perfect. Shipping was quick and via ups.
Does the CMD6 work with older remotes? Anyone know?

It would be nice to have a unit that plays MP3 discs. I always seem to be coming back to the same 50 songs I always play...I guess I get no credit for creativity.
Old    TigeMike (chpthril)      Join Date: Oct 2007       03-11-2010, 5:55 PM Reply   
The OP's current remotes will not work with the CMD6, I dont think.

The Clarion CCA-Ipod will work with your current CMD4A, and works with most Ipods. The CMD4a has AUX RCA's which allow any MP3 with a headphone jack. Not as good a quality signal, but then again, you're not limited to one brand MP3. The current remote will work with the CMD5.
Old    Jake (jdhart73)      Join Date: Mar 2010       03-11-2010, 9:47 PM Reply   
Ok, so to clarify....I can go with either the CMD4 or CMD5 and all of my remotes on the boat will work fine..plug and play right?

Thanks,
Jake

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us