Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > Video and Photography

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Joe Umali (dakid)      Join Date: Feb 2001       05-20-2009, 11:56 AM Reply   
i've got stills on the timeline in fcp. unfortunately, they're cmyk so the colors are a bit off. can i convert them to rgb in fcp?

thanks.
Old    Ryan Taylor (wakesurf12)      Join Date: Jun 2003       05-20-2009, 1:20 PM Reply   
I think you have to change them in Photoshop as far as I know. I also export them as TIFF's to use in my FCP timelines.
Old    David Heptinstall (davidhep23)      Join Date: Feb 2007       05-21-2009, 2:09 PM Reply   
unless their is a pluggin that I am not aware of for FCP, you must use photoshop.
Old    RileyBangerter (steezyshots)      Join Date: Feb 2008       05-22-2009, 11:22 AM Reply   
I think there is a plugin but it's probably quicker to do it in photoshop
Old    J Jakober (jjakober)      Join Date: Apr 2002       05-22-2009, 12:23 PM Reply   
Wow, what a bunch of Geeks, look at all those acronyms

The funny thing is I understood every word you didn't say
Old    trogdor burninator (trogdorthetrollinator)      Join Date: May 2009       05-22-2009, 4:54 PM Reply   
dude this is a wakeboarding fforum not a nerd chat forum

get off my cool wakeboarding forum and leave the nerding to the real nerds o wait like u ahhahahha
Old    murrayair            05-24-2009, 11:23 PM Reply   
+1 for photoshop. That's how I've always done it.
Old    Travis V (cali_rider)      Join Date: Feb 2004       05-27-2009, 4:33 PM Reply   
Wait, wait wait. the more important question is......Joe your using FCP on Mac now?
Old    Joe Umali (dakid)      Join Date: Feb 2001       05-27-2009, 4:41 PM Reply   
for this particular project, yes, but final crap pro has crashed on me several times now!
Old    murrayair            05-28-2009, 7:59 AM Reply   
What are the specs on your mac? I use FCP on my macbook pro 2.93ghz core2duo/4GB all the time and have never had it crash.
Old    Travis V (cali_rider)      Join Date: Feb 2004       05-28-2009, 3:15 PM Reply   
SAAAAAMMMMME.

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 4:17 PM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us