Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > >> Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles Archive > Archive through December 15, 2008

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Tailgate (tailgate)      Join Date: Apr 2007       11-11-2008, 3:37 PM Reply   
Im planing to add a sub to my boat this winter, and need to add an additional amp... and possibly another in the future for tower speakers...

My other amp uses 8 guage power wire, and the new one recommends 8 guage power wire, should I run a heavier guage wire to a distribution block, and split it to 2(3 if i do tower amp) 8 guage wires, if so, do I still use the higher of the recommended fuse for both amps on the wire before the distro block

or
run 2(3 if i do tower amp) seperate 8 guage wires to each amp from the battery, each with its own fuse

or
rewire with 2(3 if i do tower amp) 4 guage wires to each amp from the battery, each with own fuse to allow for future upgrades... would overkill on the wire hurt anything?

Any issue with either of these... Im leaning for the second or third as I already have extra wire from my previous install.

Thanks
Old    Chad (ryker1)      Join Date: Oct 2008       11-11-2008, 9:10 PM Reply   
Doesn't hurt anything running a larger gauge than required.

I'm in the same delima as you regarding a larger gauge to dist block or wire amps separately to battery. The amps are right next to the stereo battery so either option is pretty viable.

One main wire to a distribution block is usually desirable to help clean up the wiring job and the farther the distance the more economical it is. Running 3 amps separately to a battery isn't going to be pretty.

Once I get my second battery wired into place I'm going to go with whichever option lets me avoid buying more stuff. If $ was no object I'd do the distribution block. Since my amps require 4 gauge I'm not sure if I have enough 0 or 2 gauge cable to make a difference.
Old    Adam Curtis (acurtis_ttu)      Join Date: May 2004       11-12-2008, 6:05 AM Reply   
As long as the runs are short ( from battery to amps) run a distro block 2 ga or larger in and 8 ga or larger out. I prefer circuit breakers over big fuses. I use these ( similar)
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/250-AMP-CAR-RADIO-AMPLIFIER-CIRCUIT-BREAKER-FUSE-AMP_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQcategoryZ38636QQihZ025QQitem Z380079053204QQrdZ1QQsspagenameZWDVW

Don't forget about your grounds. I use the biggest wire I can.
Old    Adam Curtis (acurtis_ttu)      Join Date: May 2004       11-12-2008, 6:07 AM Reply   
Distro block

http://cgi.ebay.com/Stinger-HPM-4-Gang-0-4-8-Gauge-Distribution-Block-SHD21_W0QQitemZ400007992988QQihZ027QQcategoryZ5055 0QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
Old    Adam Curtis (acurtis_ttu)      Join Date: May 2004       11-12-2008, 6:09 AM Reply   
an old system in my new boat ( it's been redone, but similar wiring)

Upload
Old    Hate N Pain (hatepain)      Join Date: Aug 2006       11-12-2008, 10:49 AM Reply   
0 guage to cuircut breaker 0 guage to distribution (non fused) then appropriate guage wire to amp.
Old    Tailgate (tailgate)      Join Date: Apr 2007       11-12-2008, 11:16 AM Reply   
Thanks for the replies, another question, one of my amps requires a 30 amp fuse/breaker, and the other a 50 amp, if i go to a distro block, do i use the higher of the 2 fuse/breaker requirements?
Old    Brit Rider (brit_rider)      Join Date: May 2004       11-12-2008, 1:08 PM Reply   
0 gauge? Are you guys serious... he has 2 amps requiring 8 guage wire. 0 Gauge would be completely overkill and really pricey - probably as much as the amps!

Running 4 guage to a dist block, then using the 8guage you have from the original amp power run to wire from the dist block to the amps would be fine.
Remember to lay a new ground though to support both amps. same as the power - 4 guage back to the battery with a dist block near the amps.

Fuse the 4 gauge power feed to the combined total power of the amps, then use the correct individual fuses for each amp at the dist block.
Old    TigeMike (chpthril)      Join Date: Oct 2007       11-12-2008, 1:52 PM Reply   
With the possibility of adding a 3rd amp, and not knowing the length of run from the battery(s) to the amps, 0ga is possibly the proper choice for the trunk line from the battery(s) to the dist block.

Tailgate,
How long will your power/ground runs going to be?
For the 2 amps you have know, you need a 80amp fuse or breaker if you run a single power wire for both amps.
Old    Tailgate (tailgate)      Join Date: Apr 2007       11-12-2008, 2:07 PM Reply   
Thanks for the replies, the batteries are really close to the amps (same compartment), I suspect that after routing the wire and making it clean, it would be around 3 to 5 ft.

So the fuse I would need is the total of the combined fuses... and another fuse after the distribution block for each individual? or i can get a multi fused distro block...

(Message edited by tailgate on November 12, 2008)

(Message edited by tailgate on November 12, 2008)
Old    Who Cares (liljohn)      Join Date: May 2007       11-12-2008, 6:07 PM Reply   
Go with the fused distribution block it will be a cleaner install.

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us