Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > >> Wakeboarding Discussion Archives > Archive through February 24, 2008

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Steve (sdmjr)      Join Date: Jul 2007       02-09-2008, 6:46 PM Reply   
Can you mount any binding to the board ? I bought A roam today and want to mount my ronix cells to it. Do you guys know if there will be a problem with this?
Old    billy foulds (mcwakerider)      Join Date: Dec 2006       02-09-2008, 7:05 PM Reply   
no there shouldnt be. i mount my ronix ones on my roam but you may need to put an extra washer on the screws
Old    Nick Tomsyck (sidekicknicholas)      Join Date: Mar 2007       02-09-2008, 8:17 PM Reply   
I had no trouble w/ any boot
Old    Brad Webb (04outback)      Join Date: Jul 2007       02-10-2008, 5:54 AM Reply   
I remember reading something about you were supposed to use the Hype screws... But I think it is like Billy F says.. you may need washers. I use LF bindings and like the spring loaded flip locks.. I have 05 and 08 Roams with this set up.. No probs on 05.. anxious to use 08
Old    Jason Callen (westsidarider)      Join Date: Feb 2003       02-10-2008, 2:40 PM Reply   
the board is thinner so you need to make sure you have the right length screws. the board should have come with the correct size screws.
Old    nick farrell (nickdakoolkat)      Join Date: Sep 2005       02-10-2008, 5:03 PM Reply   
what they said^^^^^
Old    Ben Ax (hawkeye7708)      Join Date: Feb 2007       02-10-2008, 6:09 PM Reply   
Jason is exactly correct. The board requires a specified screw. It comes with the board. I found this out after i bought it, and used regular length thumb screws and broke a binding off on my first set. After a call to Hyperlite they filled me in on the screw length thing. After i got me a few of those, i've taken alot harder falls on it, and theres been no problem.
Old    Lantz (elantz)      Join Date: Jul 2006       02-11-2008, 7:52 AM Reply   
My first Roam didn't come with the shorter mounting screws, so I had to size some at the hardware store. My second and third came with the correct screws.

I see the older Roams in pro shops w/o the screws still, so it is possible to buy a new board w/o them. I'm sure hyperlite would send them to you, if you need them.

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 1:07 AM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us