Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > Video and Photography

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Matt (pierce_bronkite)      Join Date: Jul 2003       10-04-2006, 9:50 AM Reply   
Can anyone help me diagnose where my problem might be. My amp is intermently turning on and off and not real sure where to look. The amp itself is not hot so I dont know if it is a ground issue or something else. It will turn off no matter if the stereo is loud or not.

I currently have two amps, one sub, and a total of 8 speakers (including tower) .

Thanks
Old    Adam Curtis (acurtis_ttu)      Join Date: May 2004       10-04-2006, 10:25 AM Reply   
sounds like a loose connection. What kind of amp is it? When you say turn off do you mean goes into protection mode or the power light goes off?
Old    Matt (pierce_bronkite)      Join Date: Jul 2003       10-04-2006, 11:03 AM Reply   
Adam, it is a Kicker amp and I believe it goes into protection mode. The power light goes from green(meaning on) to red. I should state that it doesntly completely go off.
Old    David Ericson (sea_ray_dave)      Join Date: Dec 2004       10-04-2006, 6:04 PM Reply   
Do all the speakers sound fine until the amp goes into protection mode? How many speakers are on that amp? How long will the amp run until it shuts off? How long did your amp work with it's current speaker configuration of speakers before this problem developed?
Old    Matt (pierce_bronkite)      Join Date: Jul 2003       10-05-2006, 9:43 AM Reply   
All of the speakers run fine when it is on. When the amp cuts out the tower speakers turn off while the interior speakers are still on. I had the radio on for some time and it seemed to work fine for a little while. I wonder if it is just a loose connection somewhere.
Old    Byrd (byrd)      Join Date: Dec 2005       10-05-2006, 10:26 AM Reply   
What kind of head unit are you running? it might be a problem with the amp-on wire from the head unit if two amps are hooked up to it. I had this problem on my xmd3. When I used an auxillery switch on the dash, I had no more problems.
Old    Matt (pierce_bronkite)      Join Date: Jul 2003       10-05-2006, 2:41 PM Reply   
Byrd, that is what a friend suggested as well. I do have more problems when I switch to Auxillery.

I have the Clarion CMD4A head unit.Upload

(Message edited by Pierce Bronkite on October 05, 2006)

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:48 PM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us