Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > >> Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles Archive > Archive through July 21, 2006

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Ronia (ladythump)      Join Date: Jul 2004       07-02-2006, 8:14 PM Reply   
I have a 4 channel amp that I am going to use to power 4 out of the 6 speakers in the boat. I have a 10" inch sub with a mono amp. I have two speakers on the tower with a two channel amp. My question: I want to wire the speakers to the head unit so I can have the boat speakers on FRONT and tower speakers on BACK fades. How do I do this when I have only have Front/Back/Sub RCA's on the back of my headunit???
Old    Robb Davis (boarder_x)      Join Date: Mar 2006       07-02-2006, 8:35 PM Reply   
put front output to the amp powering the tower. put the back to the amp powering the boat, and the sub, to the amp powering the sub.
Old    Ronia (ladythump)      Join Date: Jul 2004       07-02-2006, 10:09 PM Reply   
But there are two sets of RCA cables coming off of my 4 channel amp powering the boat.
Old    Robb Davis (boarder_x)      Join Date: Mar 2006       07-02-2006, 10:11 PM Reply   
That's ok. Only use one set.
Old    Ronia (ladythump)      Join Date: Jul 2004       07-03-2006, 7:14 AM Reply   
then why are there two sets?
Old    Robb Davis (boarder_x)      Join Date: Mar 2006       07-03-2006, 7:17 AM Reply   
It's a 4 channel amp. It has the ability to take the two front, and the two rear. However, you only want to use one of those sets, so only hook up one set. The amp doesn't know that the four speakers it's powering are all front speakers.
Old    Ronia (ladythump)      Join Date: Jul 2004       07-03-2006, 7:49 AM Reply   
So how should I wire the four speakers to the amp?
Old    Clubmyke (clubmyke)      Join Date: Aug 2004       07-03-2006, 10:54 AM Reply   
do the amps have rca "outputs" ?
Old    Ronia (ladythump)      Join Date: Jul 2004       07-03-2006, 11:01 AM Reply   
Yes. The amps have RCA outputs.
I think I understand what Robb was saying, You only need one RCA to the headunit as far as the amp is concerned, however if you want the headunit to run your speakers front to back off the amp, then you need two sets of RCA's.
Am I understanding that correctly??
Old    Robb Davis (boarder_x)      Join Date: Mar 2006       07-03-2006, 4:42 PM Reply   
Yes, that's correct. Just use the one set of inputs, and all 4 outputs. Your amp doesn't care, it will just send all it's data to the "front" speakers.
Old    Ronia (ladythump)      Join Date: Jul 2004       07-03-2006, 4:46 PM Reply   
Great! Thanks Robb

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 1:57 AM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us