Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > >> Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles Archive > Archive through June 10, 2005

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Dave Shipley (dss)      Join Date: May 2005       06-01-2005, 9:12 AM Reply   
I just purchased the Fusion 3-way combo speakers and my question is, what Ohm load are these speakers seeing? 4 ohms or 2 ohms? If 4 ohms, how do I wire them up to see 2 ohms using the supplied crossover?
Thanks
Old    Alpha_Beast (socalwakepunk)      Join Date: Dec 2002       06-01-2005, 9:22 AM Reply   
2ohms
Old    Dave Shipley (dss)      Join Date: May 2005       06-01-2005, 10:21 AM Reply   
Thanks!....
So if I have an amp that is rated 150W X 2 @ 2ohms, each driver will get about 75W each?
Old    Alpha_Beast (socalwakepunk)      Join Date: Dec 2002       06-01-2005, 10:32 AM Reply   
I guess so. Mine came with x-over built in (installed in the enclosure). Measuered impedence @ 2ohms (single pair of terminals for the whole speaker combo). Running 250w x 2 @ 2ohm (PPI 1000.4) per speaker combo. Works really well.

(Message edited by socalwakepunk on June 01, 2005)
Old    Jason Pribyl (skibum69)      Join Date: Aug 2004       06-01-2005, 10:44 AM Reply   
actully, if I am not mistaken, if the amp is rated for 150 X 2 it is putting out 150 watts to each channel.
Old    Dave Shipley (dss)      Join Date: May 2005       06-01-2005, 10:56 AM Reply   
Great!.... Yeah, mine also came just like yours with the x-over installed in the enclosure & the single pair of terminals. I just wasn't sure of the impedence. (I'm not very stereo savy)
I was actually thinking of getting a new PPI just for these combo's. Thanks again!

One more question, I was thinking of putting a switch on the 'Remote' wire running to the amp powering the tower speakers to be able to turn them on/off...... Would this work?....



Old    Alpha_Beast (socalwakepunk)      Join Date: Dec 2002       06-01-2005, 11:29 AM Reply   
Dave - I don't see why not, sounds like a good idea.
Old    Tallredrider (talltigeguy)      Join Date: Sep 2003       06-01-2005, 11:37 AM Reply   
Dave,

I think it would be even better to put a LC1 knob on the RCA jacks to your amplifier and then rather than just turning your tower speakers on and off, you can adjust the volume precisely. I have one and it is not difficult to install, and works beautifully.

Do a search for LC1 and you'll find lots of info.
Old    Alpha_Beast (socalwakepunk)      Join Date: Dec 2002       06-01-2005, 11:57 AM Reply   
Even better. The Clarion remote is so close to the drive in my boat, it's all too easy just to turn the volume down when the rider drops.

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 2:17 PM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us