Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > >> Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles Archive > Archive through May 04, 2005

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Ken (ghostrider_2)      Join Date: Aug 2004       03-16-2005, 7:14 PM Reply   
My friend Renee and I were recently discussing the flag holder from WakeAir. We werent sure if it was legal or not? I think it is but she raises a valid question doesnt the spotter have to be holding the flag? or does it just have to be visable?

I looked in the law book but it just states the spotted has to be at least 12 years old etc.

Help...........

Kenny
Old    Kevin McGuirk (ktmwakeboarder)      Join Date: Jun 2004       03-16-2005, 7:49 PM Reply   
Wow good question! No idea, sorry. haha
Old    Myke D (breakz77)      Join Date: Mar 2003       03-16-2005, 7:51 PM Reply   
Yea I've been looking at them also. It would be nice for the 3rd to be able not to hold it all the time and help with pulling the rope in ect...
Old    pate            03-17-2005, 6:31 AM Reply   
You just have to make sure your tower is 12 years old.....
Old    Clubmyke (clubmyke)      Join Date: Aug 2004       03-17-2005, 7:30 AM Reply   
i would suggest looking at a different flag holder than wakeair..airboon make one.

the pole holder was lost on the freeway and after 3 phone calls and promises to send another out, i am still without a replacement- i even offered to buy the replacement pole..
Old    Ken (ghostrider_2)      Join Date: Aug 2004       03-17-2005, 8:54 AM Reply   
whats airboons website? You lost the clamp or the chrome pole piece?
Old    Brian (wakeair1)      Join Date: Aug 2002       03-17-2005, 10:57 AM Reply   
Kenny,
We had a few holders that were not pressed in correctly and the tube would become loose and in Mikes case fall out. This issue has been taken care of on the new ones and I thought Mikes was fixed but obviously we dropped the ball. We strive to build a quality product but everybody has a bad day once in a while.
Mike you have mail.
Brian
Wakeair
1 877 Wakeair


Wakeair Flag Holder
Old    walter            03-17-2005, 12:55 PM Reply   
Shawn K.(Zipe) posted this in the following link. The post discusses some region laws and interpretation/misinterpretation of the flag law by the water cops. It is worth a read
http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/messages/65921/192880.html


Department of Boating and Waterways.
Title 14, section 7009

7009. The Ski Flag.
(a) A red or orange flag measuring no less than 12 inches on each side, in
the shape of a square or rectangle, mounted or displayed in such a manner
as to be visible from every direction shall be known as a ski flag.
(b) The use of this flag will not be construed as conferring any rights or
privileges on its users, and its display will not be construed in itself as
restricting the use of the water in the vicinity of the vessel displaying the
flag.
(c) Operators of vessels will, however, exercise precaution commensurate
with conditions indicated.
(d) The ski flag shall be displayed when one or more of the following
conditions exists.
(1) A downed skier.
(2) A skier in the water preparing to ski.
(3) A ski line extended from the vessel.
(4) A ski in the water in the vicinity of the vessel. The ski flag shall not
be displayed at any other time.
NOTE: Authority cited: Sections 652, 658, 658.7 and 659, Harbors and Navigation Code.
Reference: Sections 650, 655.3, 658.7 and 659, Harbors and Navigation Code

Based on how the law is written, a holder is not only legal, but encouraged!

"mounted or displayed in such a manner
as to be visible from every direction "

Sounds pretty clear to me, just need to make sure that is is visible from all directions.

Link to the codes:http://dbw.ca.gov/boating.htm

Old    Ken (ghostrider_2)      Join Date: Aug 2004       03-17-2005, 12:55 PM Reply   
Brian are these legal and the third not have to actually have to hold it? Page 5 of the boat law book just says the spotter has to be age 12+..
I was looking to call an order today since you didnt have any at the Sac boat show...
Old    Antbug (antbug)      Join Date: Jul 2004       03-17-2005, 1:07 PM Reply   
so that's what that thing was on your tower Mike. I thought is was for something else ...
Old    (DRA) deltariders.com (sanger215guy)      Join Date: Oct 2004       03-17-2005, 1:11 PM Reply   
Kenny to make a long story short. Flag holders are legal. You must have a person of the age of 12 or older other than the driver to be the spotter for the person being towed. The Flag has to meet the requirements stated above but does not have to be put down while a rider is being towed. This is the english version given to me by my friends the Contra Costa Sheriffs Dept. I my self am installing a power flag which I will control from the sterring wheel. This is also legal as long as there is a third spoting.
Old    Ken (ghostrider_2)      Join Date: Aug 2004       03-17-2005, 1:12 PM Reply   
Thank you Wally!! I will be ordering me one today..
Old    TSO (tyler_o)      Join Date: Nov 2004       03-17-2005, 1:21 PM Reply   
Ant Bug

Old    Ken (ghostrider_2)      Join Date: Aug 2004       03-17-2005, 1:34 PM Reply   
gary, power flag any pics? you make or purchase?
Old    (DRA) deltariders.com (sanger215guy)      Join Date: Oct 2004       03-17-2005, 2:10 PM Reply   
Not yet I have not picked it up yet. I am waiting for it to be delivered to thte shop.
Old    leggester            03-17-2005, 2:29 PM Reply   
She has to be 9 years old. :-)

Actually, I talked with the Rangers in Colorado about this. It's the lake I usually go to and the rangers pretty much know the boat.

Their response was: If it's in the morning, not crowded and we're not jacking around ( giving them cause to pull us over ), it's no big deal.

On the weekend, in the middle of the day when it's crowded as hell, as long as the spotter also has a flag, the mounted flag is OK.

now this just applies to a specific lake. Best bet is to talk with the cops and find out.
Old    Jonathan French (rock_n_boardin)      Join Date: May 2003       03-17-2005, 2:44 PM Reply   
Yep probably different state to state. I would think as long as you have a spotter and the spotter works whatever you need to activate to have the flag go up you are ok. I would think the flag needs to disapeer while the rider is up.

One thing I thought of is when we are swimming in a cove we usually put up a flag. Seems like the law listed above does not agree. I guess we will have to throw a ski rope in the water with us when we are swimming to not give an excuse wfor the W.P. to hassle us.
Old    Ken (ghostrider_2)      Join Date: Aug 2004       03-17-2005, 2:53 PM Reply   
Gary so were did you order it from?


(Message edited by ghostrider 2 on March 17, 2005)
Old    Shawn K. (zipe)      Join Date: Mar 2002       03-17-2005, 3:21 PM Reply   
Thanks for digging that up Wally. I was about to search and revive that thread!

Shawn
Old    Tate Viehmann (redv215)      Join Date: Mar 2005       03-17-2005, 3:27 PM Reply   
Gary, I would be interested in one also.
Old    Clubmyke (clubmyke)      Join Date: Aug 2004       03-17-2005, 6:41 PM Reply   
got a email from brian @ wakeair. offered to send another one... pretty cool imo.. props to wakeair !!
Old    (DRA) deltariders.com (sanger215guy)      Join Date: Oct 2004       03-18-2005, 8:10 AM Reply   
Wakeair rocks I recomend there products, they take care of you.

Kenny;
I ordered it through my (like its really mine, but you get the picture) shop Delta Sport Boats, I am waithing for another demo product to come in to see which type I want to go with. Power flag's are very nice, Grant has one on his boat, I have not seen it yet but I am anxious to get mine installed.
Old    Greg Beauchamp (dgoose)      Join Date: Feb 2005       03-20-2005, 4:41 PM Reply   
Gary I have to agree. I have wakeair tower and racks. Every time I had a ??? Brian was right there to help me out, even thou I was being a pain in the a$$. I will be ordering a holder after my vacation. talk to you soon Brian.
Old    Clubmyke (clubmyke)      Join Date: Aug 2004       03-27-2005, 8:10 AM Reply   
props to brian @ wakeair...he was good for his word and more..they sent out a new holder a tee-shirt...

they have my reccomendation and AAAA++ for feedback..

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us