Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > Video and Photography

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    Pat S. (boynepat)      Join Date: Jul 2008       06-17-2009, 3:14 PM Reply   
I have a canon gl2 and I am trying to put the video on my computer using firewire and adobe premier elements. I had to buy a dynex firewire adapter for my laptop. When i try and transfer it using adobe it says that it doesnt detect any dv camera. Does anyone know what I should do?
Old    Rich Dykmans (richd)      Join Date: Oct 2003       06-17-2009, 7:01 PM Reply   
unplug FW from the cam, turn the cam off, turn it back on and switch it to playback (VCR mode) and plug FW cable back in. If that doesn't work restart Premiere with the cam in that mode. Check your premiere setup and make sure it's set up for DV.
Old    Pat S. (boynepat)      Join Date: Jul 2008       06-17-2009, 9:29 PM Reply   
I tried that and it didnt work. Any other suggestions? Im also gonna take it to the camera shop tomorrow and see what they say
Old    Rich Dykmans (richd)      Join Date: Oct 2003       06-18-2009, 5:17 AM Reply   
Do you have a FW harddrive or some other device you can test the port with?
Old    Pat S. (boynepat)      Join Date: Jul 2008       06-18-2009, 8:30 AM Reply   
No but im gonna take it to the camera shop to see if they can help me figure which part is the problem, im thinking that it might be my firewire cable or just me not knowing how to do it correctly since I am kind of new to this
Old    Thomas Deneka (tdeneka)      Join Date: Aug 2002       06-19-2009, 8:47 AM Reply   
I have always had troublr with my GL-2 firewire connection. I finally realized that one of my external drives was part of the issue. If I unplugged my drive (firewire) and then plugged in the GL-2, everything was fine. Must have been an ID thing. Never really figured out the specifics though.

Do you have any other firewire devices hooked up (maybe internal even, though not likely on a LT).

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 7:04 PM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us