Articles
   
       
       
Pics/Video
   
       
       
Shop
Search
 
 
 
 
 
Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
WAKE WORLD HOME
Email Password
Go Back   WakeWorld > >> Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles Archive > Archive through June 28, 2009

Share 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old    y49sides (y49sides)      Join Date: Aug 2007       06-15-2009, 2:28 PM Reply   
When I turn the key to the one position, there is a consistent 3 click and pause noise under the dash. It does it for about 5 or 6 times, then does 6 clicks and pauses. This repeats.
Probably coming from behind the kick panel.
Also my speedo pegged out and stop working. (I checked the paddle wheel and it spunf freely)
Does anyone have any suggestion? Should I disconnect the battery to reset the computer?
Old    y49sides (y49sides)      Join Date: Aug 2007       06-16-2009, 12:48 PM Reply   
bmp. Anyone?
Old    Bruce Mac (brucemac)      Join Date: Dec 2005       06-16-2009, 1:00 PM Reply   
are you sure it's not just the gauges powering up? this is normal. mine does this too. also, i can hear my volt meter click as it bounces up and down a notch when i turn the key to the acc or on position prior to start.
Old    Mike Capuzzo (cccbuilders)      Join Date: Jun 2007       06-16-2009, 1:08 PM Reply   
yup what bruce said^^^
Old    y49sides (y49sides)      Join Date: Aug 2007       06-16-2009, 1:18 PM Reply   
I know what you are saying about powering up. But this after all that noise happens, I can hear a faint clicking noise that I described above.
Any idea on why the speedo doesn't work?
Old    David Bell (dabell)      Join Date: Apr 2007       06-16-2009, 1:40 PM Reply   
I get the same sounds on my Tige RZ2. IMO, normal
Old    Bruce Mac (brucemac)      Join Date: Dec 2005       06-16-2009, 5:31 PM Reply   
are you sure it's not the volt meter? on the speedo, not sure on the speedo...do you have PP? does the PP speed work?
Old    y49sides (y49sides)      Join Date: Aug 2007       06-16-2009, 10:08 PM Reply   
I do not have PP. I have the stock cruise control. And no, it does not work either. But I thing if the speedo is not working, the cruise control wont work.

Reply
Share 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 5:17 PM.

Home   Articles   Pics/Video   Gear   Wake 101   Events   Community   Forums   Classifieds   Contests   Shop   Search
Wake World Home

 

© 2012 eWake, Inc.    
Advertise    |    Contact    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Report Abuse    |    Conduct    |    About Us