WakeWorld

WakeWorld (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/index.php)
-   Video and Photography (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=87667)
-   -   premiere 6.5 transparency question (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/showthread.php?t=91360)

12-09-2003 3:52 AM

For the movie i'm currently editing, i'm trying to use art/titles made in photoshop. Everytime I import them into premiere the parts that are supposed to be transparent turn white. I've searched around a bit, but I havn't found any help. I'm new to premiere and thanks to any help or tips. <BR>

sdboardr99 12-09-2003 5:42 AM

You probably need to set the type of transparency, like Alpha Channel. There are some really good tutorials available on <a href="http://www.wrigleyvideo.com/" target="_blank">http://www.wrigleyvideo.com/</a> that might answer your question. <BR>

dcervenka 12-09-2003 11:18 AM

Is it a simple graphic? With only one layer? <BR> <BR>If "Yes", then as you're importing the Photoshop Doc (PS) into Premiere, you will get a prompted for something like this "merge the layer", "layer 1", Layer 2' ,etc... Select the layer that contains the graphic only. <BR> <BR> <BR>If it's more complicated (drop shadows, multiple layers) then make sure the background of your PS file is all white or black. Import it with Merged layers. When you place it on the timeline, do a right-click, select transparency, and then try either black matte or white matte. <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR>

12-09-2003 2:55 PM

<img src="http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/clipart/blush.gif" border=0> <BR>I need to render more often. Last video editing program I used was avid. Thnx kung fu

12-17-2003 11:29 AM

hey, you need export image from photoshop in right format(which is support transparent, alpha etc.) Im useing .PNG format. try it!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.