WakeWorld

WakeWorld (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/index.php)
-   Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3183)
-   -   amp installation ?s (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/showthread.php?t=792500)

alex_hunter 03-29-2012 7:23 PM

amp installation ?s
 
I'm going to have 5 amps, 1 for sub, 2 for tower speakers and 2 for in boats. I'll be running them off a WS-420 EQ. The sub amp is straight forward, 1 set of preouts. The tower speaker amps are 2 SYN-4s bridged, so 2 sets of preouts, 1 for each. How do you hook them up, is it as simple as a RCA Y adapter. And the inboats will be a SYN-4 and SYN micro, which will be 3 sets of preouts. How is this connected to a single preout on the EQ, a Y adapter hooked up to a Y adapter???

shawndoggy 03-29-2012 8:50 PM

That is the one weakness of these arc based amps that they don't have an rca pass through.

http://www.darvex.com/store/pc/catal..._18_detail.jpg

http://www.darvex.com/store/pc/Sting...ts-121p529.htm

Midnightv10 03-29-2012 9:13 PM

Should only need 1 set of Y's though for the in boat amps.. you should be able to run 1 side of each Y to the Syn Micro and the other side of each Y to the Syn 4.
Then set the input on the Syn 4 to stereo. Signal will go to all four outputs. You loose fading capability that way but you cant fade the 420 anyway...

alex_hunter 03-29-2012 10:00 PM

Ok, I'm a little lost. For the in boats SYN-4, there will only be 1 set of RCAs, a left and a right? Which side do they go to, front or rear? Or does it matter? And then switch both front/rear to stereo?

Midnightv10 03-29-2012 10:21 PM

Yes, 1 set of RCA's coming from the 420 - then at the amps end you would have a Y adapter - 1 Female to 2 Males attached to each of the right and left sides of the RCA. now you have 2 rights and 2 lefts. Plug one side of each Y into the appropriate side of each amp (use the front inputs on the Syn 4, the syn micro will only have 2 inputs). The input mode switches (front and rear) should be set to "stereo" and the source select switch should be set to "2 channel".

alex_hunter 03-29-2012 11:17 PM

Thanks a lot Russ.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 8:34 AM.