WakeWorld

WakeWorld (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/index.php)
-   Non-Wakeboarding Discussion (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=4387)
-   -   DirecTV with no land line? (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/showthread.php?t=790447)

10-06-2011 3:50 PM

DirecTV with no land line?
 
We're thinking about getting rid of our home phone. We don't use it nearly as much as solicitors do.

We currently have a phone line connected to our satellite receivers. That's how we get periodic software updates and pay for PPV movies. Can this be done using our wireless network? What do I need in terms of hardware?

denverd1 10-06-2011 3:57 PM

Haven't had a land line in close to 10 years. I've got 2 coaxes running into my receiver but I think that's for DVR purposes... DTV makes a smartphone app you order your ppv with... I'm sure you can incorporate ur wifi into there somewhere. Short answer should be YES.

sidekicknicholas 10-06-2011 4:28 PM

I have no land line and DirectTV.... it connects via ethernet connect, I assume thats how ours works.

jaegermaster 10-06-2011 4:35 PM

We have a Direct TV HD DVR that connects wireless. Works fine. Can order movies right from the remote.

10-07-2011 8:32 AM

Did DirecTV do the install for you, Jae?

magic 10-07-2011 9:14 AM

I've been using DirectTv without a landline for 5+ years. In our new house I needed to get Ethernet wireless dongles. They plug into the back of the DirectTv box and then connect to our wireless router. In our other house the networking gear was in the same cabinet as the DirectTv box and I just used a Ethernet cable.

DirectTv did our recent install for us, I got the Ethernet wireless adaptors at BestBuy.

rowdy 10-07-2011 2:02 PM

With the whole house dvr, swm-8 and the ethernet over coax, you don't need wireless either. You just have to introduce internet into the DVR "cloud" at some point via ethernet.

jaegermaster 10-07-2011 6:20 PM

Yeah, Direct TV did the install. I should have mentioned that I have the ethernet dongles too. If your house is wired with CAT5 you should be able to run ethernet from your router into the wall and then hook an ethernet cable to your DVR if you have a jack close enough. I think that would work. I could be wrong though. We have Vonage for our home phone so out CAT5 isn't being used.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 1:42 AM.