WakeWorld

WakeWorld (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/index.php)
-   Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3183)
-   -   iTouch issues after installing Adaptatunes app - HELP! (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/showthread.php?t=781681)

ship_of_fools 07-15-2010 8:45 PM

iTouch issues after installing Adaptatunes app - HELP!
 
I downloaded Adapatunes and now my Clarion M475 is having problems flipping through menus, in particular the playlists. I have my iTouch (Gen3 model) connected through a Cnet cable.

I understand the Adapatunes won't work through the Cnet cable but thought if I wasn't worried about volume / speed control I could still use it through the Cnet cable.

Sometimes it starts out OK but then it will go through the playlist very very slow then I get a bunch of dashes and then it just gets lost. And it quits to where I can't get it to do anything.

I uninstalled the Adaptatunes and I am still having the trouble.

Any ideas on how to fix this??

Thanks

dhcomp1 07-15-2010 10:59 PM

Um, the Adaptunes won't work at all on the itouch, cause you need GPS signal. Delete it. See if that fixes your problem.

ship_of_fools 07-20-2010 7:27 PM

I deleted it but it is still acting up.

I also upgraded to the latest itunes software 4.0 when I installed Adaptatunes. Has any had any issues with that?

bjeremi 07-20-2010 8:27 PM

Are you sure adpatunes won't work with an Ipad touch. The website says it does.
http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/adapt...19479071?mt=8#

ship_of_fools 07-20-2010 9:38 PM

Not being able to use the app isn't really a big deal for me. But now I can't pick playlists anymore and that is a big deal.

I am not even positive it has anything to do with Adapatunes but that is when the problem started. I thought it might have had something to do with the way you have to load a "playlist" into the Adapatunes menu??

ryanbush11 07-21-2010 5:18 AM

sounds like you need to do a restore

Shooter 07-21-2010 11:59 AM

I really don’t think it’s the Adaptunes. I read somewhere that the new 4.0 update was not working for some with the newer Clarion decks. I have had issues with my CMD4 Clarion intermittently not accepting my iPods & iphones for no reason in the past. My 4G phone with 4.0 and adaptunes is working with no issues at the moment. I would try a restore and if that does not work, try going back to the old firmware.

ship_of_fools 07-21-2010 4:06 PM

If I do a restore does it just go back to the last version of the firmware or does it go all the way back to the original??

I just went out and tried it again. It starts out working fine then gradually gets slower.

We usually switched back and forth between 2 ipods. This probably isn't helping matters. Also, both ipods were updated at the same time. So neither one is working correctly.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 2:15 PM.