WakeWorld

WakeWorld (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/index.php)
-   Video and Photography (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=87667)
-   -   Time-Lapse with a DSLR (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/showthread.php?t=629339)

wakeboard_pittsburgh 09-24-2008 2:12 PM

How do you do a time-lapse with a DLSR? <BR> <BR>Cool Example: <a href="http://vimeo.com/1635766" target="_blank">http://vimeo.com/1635766</a> <BR> <BR>Do you have to take the photos manually, or is there a button? Are there any tricks? How hard is it to make it into a video? <BR> <BR>Thanks

scott_a 09-24-2008 3:40 PM

HDR time lapse? Am I missing something...? <BR> <BR> <BR>You can use any D-SLR, but you need a wired remote that you can set to repeatedly take pictures. Remotes with timers typically are best for stuff like this (and sometimes are the only way to get it done). There aren't any real tricks per se, just a lot of experimentation and know how as far as how to deal with editing, etc.

wakeboard_pittsburgh 09-25-2008 6:49 AM

I spent some time searching the internet for it last night. This is what I found... <BR> <BR><a href="http://digital-photography-school.com/blog/how-to-make-a-time-lapse-video-with-your-dslr/" target="_blank">http://digital-photography-school.com/blog/how-to-make-a-time-lapse-video-with-your-dslr/</a> <BR> <BR>I am going to try it out this weekend. <BR> <BR>Does any one have any recommendations on how many seconds between shots to do this for a sunrise? I am guessing 30 seconds.

isler 09-25-2008 7:46 AM

Kyle - if you're a Nikon guy, check out their MC-20 release cable. You can set up intervalometer functions right on the release. Alternatively, if you have a PocketWizard MultiMAX and the Nikon triggering cable, you can use that to set up the time lapse. <BR> <BR>As for time between exposures, remember you can always throw away frames if you have excess, but can never get them back if you don't capture them to begin with.

wakeboard_pittsburgh 09-25-2008 8:20 AM

Thanks for the tip. <BR> <BR>I bought an XTI this summer. I am eventually going to post up come pictures, but I am new to this and most of my stuff sucks. I figure if I keep reading up on it, taking pictures and trying new things, one day I might get a couple good shots.

scott_a 09-25-2008 9:28 AM

Kyle- it's nearly impossible to tell how many frames were shot in any sequence, because after you shoot the photos and import them into a video editor, you can then speed up or slow down the time lapse. All the basic information seems to be there in that link you posted, so it's just a matter of getting out there and experimenting a bit... <BR> <BR>Here is the ideal (Canon) intervalometer to be using for time lapses: <a href="http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/164271-REG/Canon_2477A002_Timer_Remote_Controller_TC_80N3.htm l#features" target="_blank">http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/164271-REG/Canon_2477A002_Timer_Remote_Controller_TC_80N3.htm l#features</a> <BR>Unfortunately, the product description doesn't say anything about it working on an XTI body.

isler 09-25-2008 11:09 AM

Scott - yes, thanks for remembering the Canon equivalent to Nikon's MC-20. The XTi has a different release unfortunately. Things can be hacked together, though... <BR><a href="http://www.unmaintained.com/forums/thread/63.aspx" target="_blank">http://www.unmaintained.com/forums/thread/63.aspx</a> <BR><a href="http://www.covingtoninnovations.com/dslr/CanonRelease.html" target="_blank">http://www.covingtoninnovations.com/dslr/CanonRelease.html</a> <BR> <BR>Cheers!

peter_c 09-25-2008 12:31 PM

My Nikon D300 has a setting to take photos at a user selected interval. Doesn't Canon do the same, at least on their higher end models?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 6:27 PM.