WakeWorld

WakeWorld (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/index.php)
-   Video and Photography (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=87667)
-   -   Photoshop speed test. (http://www.wakeworld.com/forum/showthread.php?t=558312)

richd 03-16-2008 4:23 PM

<a href="http://www.retouchartists.com/pages/speedtest.html" target="_blank">http://www.retouchartists.com/pages/speedtest.html</a> <BR> <BR>My MacBook Pro 2.4 ghz with 4 gigs of Ram and CS3 did 46.3 seconds. I don't have a real fast harddrive however. I'd be interested if someone has a fully loaded MacPro 8 core and what one of those would do. Also PCs (of course!)

scott_a 03-16-2008 6:10 PM

MBP 2.6ghz, 4gig RAM, 200gb @ 7200rpm -> 40-45 seconds in several back to back tests. <BR> <BR>Internal temp never exceeded 130F w/ fan speed set at 2000rpm.

pierce_bronkite 03-16-2008 6:11 PM

40.8 seconds on a Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz iMac with 4GB of ram. <BR> <BR>I couldn't find how to set processor at Max usage though (running Leopard).

scott_a 03-16-2008 6:45 PM

MagG: In Photoshop go up to the top menus and go Photoshop -> Preferences -> Performance <BR> <BR>That will let you change the amount of history states, cache and performance.

richd 03-16-2008 7:04 PM

MattG: look in system preferences/energy saver and make sure it's set on optimum performance.

pierce_bronkite 03-16-2008 7:06 PM

Scott, yes I changed the RAM Usage, History and Cache Levels but didn't find how to set processor at max usage like the read me said. <BR> <BR>I am not aware that you can set your processor at max usage? That was the first time I have heard of that. <BR> <BR>Rich, it must be different on MBPs, I dont have that option on my iMac. <BR> <BR>(Message edited by Pierce Bronkite on March 16, 2008)

hot_karl 03-16-2008 8:44 PM

MBP 2.2 Core 2 Duo, 120gb @5400rpm, 4gb ram, temp around 120* with fans set to 6k rpm. 55.36 seconds <BR> <BR>(Message edited by hot_karl on March 16, 2008)

dcervenka 03-17-2008 2:16 AM

PC <BR>------ <BR>Proc: Intel Q6600 (oc'ed to 3 Ghz) <BR>Mem: 8GB DDR2 (PC2 6400) <BR>HD: 150 GB 10k Raptor <BR>OS: Vista64 <BR>APP: PS CS3 <BR>Temp: 35C for CPU... 52F outside with slight chance of rain tues - weds. <BR> <BR>Time: <b>25.9 seconds</b> <BR> <BR>What surprised me the most was that my PC found this thread on it's own, downloaded the test file, ran the test 10 times, and presented me with the avg time. I thought stuff like this only happened on a MAC?!?!?!?

helix_rider 03-17-2008 8:42 AM

<img src="http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/messages/87667/558530.jpg" alt="Upload">

dcervenka 03-17-2008 11:18 AM

Actually in this case this is more appropriate.. <BR> <BR><img src="http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/messages/87667/558614.jpg" alt="Upload"> <BR> <BR>WOW it's amazing what I can do with an extra 20 seconds of my time.

scott_a 03-17-2008 11:59 AM

Saving 20 seconds over the span of several tests should clear enough time on your schedule to test your laptop and post the results on here ;) <BR> <BR> <BR>and does that tortoise have two heads? haha...

richd 03-17-2008 6:26 PM

Dave, <BR> <BR>I'm a little unhappy with that time of yours, I always expect you to have the latest/greatest! <BR> <BR>I found this on Naturescapes: <BR> <BR>"It's a new world record. Intel Skull Trail board with 2 3.2GHz quad core QX9775 (Penryn) processors running Vista 64 Ultimate with 8GB of DDR2 at 800MHz and 32GB SSD scratch: <BR>13.3 seconds! <BR> <BR>Total system cost: $10,273" <BR> <BR>You need to go shopping!

dcervenka 03-17-2008 7:18 PM

I feel your pain Rich, but you should see what I'm doing with the $8500 I saved by *not* purchasing the Skull Trail system. Unfortunately I cannot post those pictures here. <BR> <BR>Yes scott - it's the two head dragon.. cough.. I mean turtle. Do you want to look cool and be slow too? That is the question.. <img src="http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/clipart/rofl.gif" border=0>

dakid 03-17-2008 7:22 PM

wow, i need a new comp. <BR> <BR>1 minute <BR> <BR>proc: amd athlon 64 x2 2.4ghz <BR>mem: 4gb <BR>hd: 300gb <BR>os: xp pro <BR>app: ps cs3

scott_a 03-17-2008 7:25 PM

Well, two heads ARE better than one... <BR> <BR>And next time we go on a road trip I'll be expecting to see your hare next to my tortise! <img src="http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/clipart/lol.gif" border=0>

dakid 03-17-2008 7:39 PM

and it just gets worse. <img src="http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/clipart/sad.gif" border=0> <BR> <BR>laptop = 1min 20secs <BR> <BR>proc: intel t7250 2.0ghz <BR>mem: 2gb <BR>hd: 200gb (dunno speed) <BR>os: vista <BR>app: ps cs3

wakeboardern1 03-18-2008 9:31 AM

Gar... My computer sort of almost froze up trying this. I dozed off around 9 minutes... <BR> <BR>Computer: Toshiba Satellite M45 <BR>Processor: Intel Pentium M 2.00 GHz <BR>RAM: 1gb <BR>HD: 115gb (Brand spankin new...) <BR>OS: XP Home <BR>App: PS CS3 <BR>Brand new motherboard, cause it all decided to break at once. <BR> <BR>My computer has been running slower than normal, and certain things that normally work really fast have been really slow as well... And iTunes keeps locking up for some reason, which is just frustrating. <BR> <BR>But yeah, I woke up around 25 minutes in, and it was just barely finishing up...

wakeboardertj 03-27-2008 2:53 PM

wtf... 1 minute?? <BR> <BR>q6600 no OC <BR>7200 400 gig HD, one big partition, could be the problem <BR>8800gts 512mb video card <BR>2 gig of very fast RAM, must need 4gb <BR> <BR>so what do you think my bottleneck is? slow hard drive and not enough RAM? i expected faster than 1 minute with this new setup.

scott_a 03-27-2008 3:27 PM

Was your history levels set to 1? My first test was super slow, and it sped up when I went from 999 levels of history to just one.

wakeboardertj 03-27-2008 5:12 PM

ya it was on 1, and full memory usage, and the cache

oldschoolripper 03-27-2008 6:02 PM

MBP 2.2 Core 2 Duo, 120gb @5400rpm, 2gb ram <BR> <BR>53 sec.

tdeneka 03-31-2008 9:40 AM

Dell precision T7400 <BR>E5440 (2.83GHz,2X6M L2,1333) (wish more processor was utilized by CS2) <BR>4GB DDR2 SDRAM FBD 667MHz, ECC <BR>2x 750GB SATA 7200RPM in RAID 1 <BR>XP Pro (32 bit) <BR>PS CS2 <BR> <BR>46 seconds, most of which were the gaussian blur

wakeboardertj 04-02-2008 2:19 AM

i am completely baffled. I was in my bios and noticed i had my quad core 6600 underclocked from 2.4 to 1.8! I thought, this has to be the reason the test took so long. I went so far as to overclock my system to 3.2ghz with fast ram timings and redid the test, only to shave off 13 seconds...... Would a slow Hard drive and only 2 gigs of Ram really bottleneck that bad for this test? <img src="http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/clipart/angry.gif" border=0>

dcervenka 04-02-2008 9:27 AM

I don't think it was under-clocked are much as it was "throttled." I forget exactly which setting it in in the BIOS (it also depends on your make/model), but this is "by design" to save power. <BR> <BR>I would think RAM and CPU are all that's really needed here. I'm running 8GB, but if I recall during the time of the test the system was only using around 4GB....? I will have to check later.

wakeboardern1 04-02-2008 12:30 PM

Taylor, I wouldn't complain. My computer never actually finished the test.

wakeboardertj 04-02-2008 12:50 PM

kung fu, it was underclocked, i accidentally had the multiplier at 7 with stock FSB, so therefore the speed was 1.8 . i turned all the energy saving throttling options off so as to not mess with the OC that i did later.

cali_rider 04-03-2008 11:23 PM

Dave you got me by 11 seconds <BR> <BR> <BR><b>36.28 <BR> <BR>MacPro <BR> <BR>2x2.66 Dual Core Xeon <BR>4 GB ram <BR>ATY,RadeonX1900 <BR>500GB 7200rpm (my start up disk) <BR>CS3 <BR> <BR></b>

richd 04-04-2008 7:27 AM

In checking your time Travis I must say I'm happy to have a laptop that's even remotely in the same neighborhood as a MacPro, it certainly wasn't that way back in the G4/G5 days! <BR> <BR>I'm going to check that site and see if anyone has posted a time from one of the new 2.6 MBP's, evidently they're 20-25% faster given the new construction of the chip. Apple sure made the right decision in switching to the Intel MPs! <BR> <BR>Don't worry about Dave he's probably has to have a refrigerator attached to that thing! <img src="http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/messages/87667/564843.gif" alt="Upload">

cali_rider 04-04-2008 1:35 PM

Yea those new MacBook Pros are sweet, im sure they would smoke my Macbook, but even being the 1st Gen Intel Duo and having 2 GB of Ram it still handles the RED files ok, i Can almost play back 2K at normal speed. <BR> <BR>But yea Dave has a monster machine, too bad its a PC. haha jk Dave!

wakeboardertj 04-04-2008 3:00 PM

nm... <BR> <BR>(Message edited by wakeboardertj on April 04, 2008)

rson 04-08-2008 7:17 PM

Just wait.......I just ordered a: <BR>AMD Phenom 9850 QuadCore <BR>MSI Platinum Board <BR>4 gig HyperX 1066mhz <BR>AMD x1900 Video 512Meg <BR>320gb Raid Zero array <BR>200gb B/u Scratch Disc <BR> <BR> <BR>We'll see what she can do Friday <img src="http://www.wakeworld.com/MB/Discus/clipart/smile.gif" border=0> <BR> <BR>(Message edited by rson on April 08, 2008)

rson 07-14-2008 10:14 PM

41 seconds......Fresh system. <BR> <BR>I returned the Phenom and got a Athlon 6400 same system though. I still have to tweak PS and update it.

rson 07-15-2008 10:44 PM

Ran the same test on the phenom system.... <BR>Phenom 9850 <BR>4 gb ram <BR>Win x64 <BR>Mirrored 750 gb assembly <BR>1 gb video <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR><b>28 seconds!!!!</b>

alans 11-05-2008 1:19 PM

MBP 2.2 Core 2 Duo, 120gb @5400rpm, 2gb ram, CS3 <BR>10.4.11 <BR> <BR>53 sec.

richd 11-05-2008 1:59 PM

I've got the new MBP now with 2.8 ghz and Nvidia 9600 graphics and I'm getting 38.2 seconds on it. running 4 gigs of RAM with 10.5.5. &amp; CS3. The new graphics card really makes a difference with Aperture.

scott_a 11-05-2008 4:16 PM

Any issues with the new touchpad? Hows the display?

richd 11-05-2008 5:12 PM

The touchpad is nice once you get used to it but it's way better to tap it then to physically click it. I have mixed feelings on the gloss screen, I had one before and liked it but my last MBP was a matte. I use it at home with a 23" ACD so most of the time I'm not using the built in screen. If I didn't need a computer out on the jobsites I'd probably roll with the MacPro. <BR> <BR>I really like how well Aperture &amp; CS3 work now with the new Nvidia graphics, I drag the sliders around and the images changes instantly - no more spinning balls or stuttering. that was the main reason I wanted one. changing harddrives is a snap as well, took me about 10 minutes to put a 500 gig drive in it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.