Coast Guard maximum weight capacity..... Log Out | Topics | Search | Register | Edit Profile | User List
Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Moderators | Help/Instructions
WakeWorld Discussion Board » >> Boats, Accessories & Tow Vehicles Archive » Archive through February 10, 2003 » Coast Guard maximum weight capacity....... « Previous Next »
By Matt Dettman (matt_dettman) on Tuesday, November 26, 2002 - 10:33 pm:    Edit Post Delete Post
OK, OK so I was bored! I found this info regarding the CG maximun weight capacity. Anybody care to decipher this?

http://frwebgate4.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/waisgate.cgi?WAISdocID=37736512898+1+0+0&WAISaction=retrieve

Sec. 183.33 Maximum weight capacity: Inboard and inboard-outdrive
boats.

(a) The maximum weight capacity (W) marked on a boat that has one or
more inboard or inboard-outdrive units for propulsion must not exceed
the greater value of W obtained from either of the following formulas:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC18OC91.020

(b) For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) ``Maximum displacement'' is the weight of the volume of water
displaced by the boat at its maximum level immersion in calm water
without water coming aboard. For the purpose of this paragraph, a boat
is level when it is transversely level and when either of the two
following conditions are met:
(i) The forward point where the sheer intersects the vertical
centerline plane and the aft point where the sheer intersects the upper
boundary of the transom (stern) are equidistant above the water surface
or are equidistant below the water surface.
(ii) The most forward point of the boat is level with or above the
lowest point of water ingress.
(2) ``Boat weight'' is the combination of:
(i) Hull weight;
(ii) Deck and superstructure weight;
(iii) Weight of permanent appurtenances; and
(iv) Weight of full permanent fuel tanks.
(3) ``Machinery weight'' is the combined weight of installed engines
or motors, control equipment, drive units, and batteries.

[CGD 72-61R, 37 FR 15782, Aug. 4, 1972]

Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 183.33, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.

Enjoy!

Matt


 
By Tim Day (sunsetterlxi) on Wednesday, November 27, 2002 - 7:53 am:    Edit Post Delete Post
I think you need the tiff that was deleted. The tiff is probably a picture of the formulas that you would use to find "w" which is the maximum weight. The rest is Coast Guard mumbo jumbo about how you tell a boat is level in the water.
 
By Matt Dettman (matt_dettman) on Wednesday, November 27, 2002 - 11:15 am:    Edit Post Delete Post
I did not see any pictures while I was on the web site. Oh well. If the boat takes on water, there's too much weight in it!!

Matt

 
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | User List | Help/Instructions Administration
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
WakeSpace is owned by eWake, Inc.
Copyright © 1996 - 2008, All Rights Reserved.
WakeSpace@WakeWorld.com